5709 Westfield Avenue
[…] FEDERAL REGULATION 483.25 sets forth the duty of the nursing home as follows:

“Based on the comprehensive Assessment of a resident, the facility musi ensure that:

  1. A resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does noi develop pressure sores unless the individual’s clinical condition demonsirates that they were unavoidable; and
  2. A resident having pressure sores receives necessary treatment and services to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new sores from developing.”
An older woman gazing out the window

5. NEW JERSEY NURSING HOME BILL OF RIGHTS – N.J.S.A. 30:13-5.

Nursing Home Liability is based on Federal Regulations which are incorporated into the NJ Nursing Home Bill of Rights.

“Every resident of a nursing home shall:

  1. Have the right to manage his own financial affairs unless he or his guardian
    authorizes the administrator of the nursing home to manage such resident’s
    financial affairs….
  2. Have the right to wear his own clothing….
  3. Have the right to retain and use his personal property in his immediate living
    quarters…
  4. Have the right to receive and send unopened correspondence and. upon request, to
    obtain assistance in the reading and writing of such correspondence.
  5. Have the right to unaccompanied access to a telephone at a reasonable hour,
    including the right to a private phone at the resident’s expenxe.
  6. Have the right to privacy.
  7. Have the right to retain the services of his own personal physician at his own
    expense or under a health care plan….
  8. Have the right to unrestricted communication, including personal visitation with any persons of his choice, at any reasonable hour.
  9. Have the right to present grievances on behalf of himself or others to the nursing home administrator, State governmental agencies or other persons without threat of discharge or reprisal in any form or manner whatsoever….
  10. Have the right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident, including the right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, management and treatment of pain as an integral component of that person’s care consistent with sound nursing and medical practices.
  11. Have the right to refuse to perform services for the nursing home that are not included for therapeutic purposes in his plan of care as recorded in his medical record by his physician.
  12. Have the right to reasonable opportunity for interaction with members of the opposite sex..
  13. Not to be deprived of any constitutional, civil or legal right solely by reason of’ admission to a nursing home.”

6. DAMAGES